Gordon College logo
 
Top blue bar image Surveying America's Leadership - A Study of the White House Fellows
 
Loading...

List of White House Fellows

Class of 1965-66

William R. Cotter
John A. De Luca
Richard L. de Neufville
Edwin B. Firmage
W. Thomas Johnson
Robert R. Lee
Ronald B. Lee
Charles M. Maguire
David C. Mulford
Howard N. Nemerovski
Robert E. Patricelli
Harold A. Richman
Thomas C. Veblen
Michael H. Walsh
Kimon S. Zachos

Class of 1966-67

William S. Abbott
Walter S. Baer
John W. Bassett
Richard D. Copaken
Thomas E. Cronin
William P. Graham
Sanford D. Greenberg
Samuel H. Howard
Walter J. Humann
Thomas O. Jones
F. Pierce Linaweaver
James P. Maloney, Jr.
John W. McCarter, Jr.
J. Timothy McGinley
Jane Cahill Pfeiffer
John S. Pustay
Charles D. Ravenel
Harold P. Smith, Jr.

Class of 1967-68

Richard E. Balzhiser
Barbara Currier Bell
J. T. Dykman
Barnes H. Ellis
Joseph Freitas, Jr.
Donald A. Furtado
John E. Havelock
Robert P. Huefner
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Peter F. Krogh
Betsy Levin
John M. McGinty
Howard N. Newman
Gerard L. Snyder
Preston Townley
Timothy E. Wirth

Class of 1968-69

Paul F. Anderson
James H. Bockhaus
James E. Connor
Arthur E. Dewey
Hudson B. Drake
Gerald G. Garbacz
Robert D. Haas
Robert L. Joss
Edgar F. Kaiser, Jr.
Charles R. Larson
David K. Lelewer
Caro E. Luhrs
David C. Miller, Jr.
Laurence I. Moss
Richard T. Pascale
Robert L. Sansom
Glen E. Wegner
Thomas R. Williams
John W. Woodmansee, Jr.

Class of 1969-70

Michael H. Armacost
Pastora S. Cafferty
Judge A. Dickson
C. Nelson Dorny
W. Landis Jones
Barbara G. Kilberg
William J. Kilberg
Michael A. Levett
Charles M. McArthur
Percy A. Pierre
Richard J. Ramsden
Robert Sansone
Geoffrey C. Shepard
Woodrow B. Sneed
Victor H. Sparrow, III
Wilson K. Talley
Stuart A. Taylor
George S. Wills

Class of 1970-71

Ronald O. Baukol
L. Edwin Coate
Rodney A. Coleman
Melvyn R. Copen
J. Keith Crisco
Leon A. Edney
R. Charles Gentry
John N. Hanson
George H. Heilmeier
Richard L. Klass
Van E. Langley
Bernard Loeffke
Melvin N. Masuda
Dana G. Mead
Thomas O'Brien
Julia V. Taft
Marshall C. Turner

Class of 1971-72

Henry G. Cisneros
Peter W. Cook
Robert A. Dey
W. Antoinette Ford
Stephen J. Gage
Franklin R. Gannon
John S. Grinalds
Glen R. Kendall
John M. Maurice
Terence D. McCann
Robert C. McFarlane
Michael S. Noling
Martin E. Seneca, Jr.
Richard E. Stephenson
Brandon W. Sweitzer
Deanell R. Tacha

Class of 1972-73

Douglas C. Bauer
Robert H. Baxter
James E. Bostic, Jr.
Joseph P. Carroll
John C. Fryer, Jr.
James H. Gross
Stephen G. McConahey
William E. McGlashan
John B. Mumford
Luis G. Nogales
Lee R. Nunn
Colin L. Powell
Ann S. Ramsay-Jenkins
David W. Schrempf
Donald J. Stukel
George B. Weathersby
John B. Yasinsky

Class of 1973-74

Barbara H. Anderson
William E. Barry
Frederick S. Benson, III
Peter M. Dawkins
Ursula F. Fairbairn
James A. Fletcher
Bruce B. Henry
David L. Jackson
E. Randy Jayne, II
Doris M. Meissner
W. Delano Meriwether
John H. Moellering
Gilbert S. Omenn
Warren S. Rustand
Betty J. Shelton
Michael J. Spector
Albert C. Zapanta

Class of 1974-75

John L. Borling
J. Melissa Brown
Garrey E. Carruthers
Kent W. Colton
Leslie G. Denend
William F. Hamilton
Adam W. Herbert
Betty L. McCormick
Lawrence E. Mock, Jr.
Ronald J. Naples
Roger B. Porter
Ronald E. Ray
Geri M. Riegger
George S. Robinson
Susan S. Stautberg

Class of 1975-76

Dennis C. Blair
Marshall N. Carter
Wesley K. Clark
James P. Connelly
Patricia A. Davis
Randall W. Hardy
Arthur H. House
Martin C. Jischke
Thomas J. Kline, Jr.
John M. Oblak
Dean L. Overman
David H. Roe
W. Scott Thompson
Judith A. Walter

Class of 1976-77

Raoul H. Alcala
Charles A. Ansbacher
W. Anderson Barnes
Marie D. Bembery
David J. Cleary
Geraldine V. Cox
William J. Drummond
Walter M. Fiederowicz
Donald H. Haider
Gail H. Klapper
Kai N. Lee
Susan B. Magee
Mary L. Myers
Jane G. Pisano
Judy P. Rosenstreich
Lynn A. Schenk

Class of 1977-78

Joseph B. Anderson, Jr.
Gregory H. Canavan
Martha A. Darling
Nelson A. Diaz
Thomas M. Downs
Thomas E. Harvey
Beverly J. Hawkins
Robert O. Heavner
James S. Jardine
Robert R. King
Jack A. LeCuyer
J. Stuart Lemle
Louise L. Liang
Bryant L. Young

Class of 1978-79

Judith A. Brown
David R. Calkins
Carolyn S. Chin
Nelson G. Dong
Francis J. Harvey
Steven R. Hill
Isiah Leggett
Charles A. Martin
James J. Padilla
Craig S. Ritchey
John D. Saxon
Teresa M. Schwartz
James H. Scott
Fernando M. Torres-Gil
Michael O. Wheeler

Class of 1979-80

Mari C. Aponte
Lincoln W. Caplan, II
Fredrica Challandes-Angelini
Victoria L. Chan-Palay
Anne H. Cohn Donnelly
Marsha J. Evans
Elizabeth A. Fetter
Katherine A. Hagen
Kenneth A. Jones
Richard Northern
Jay A. Reich
R. George Sarauskas
C. Gregg Suhler
Paul W. Sweeney, Jr.
Gordon Tucker
Juan R. Vigil
Judith Mercado Williams

Class of 1980-81

Joan Abrahamson
A. Jane Bradley
Thomas J. Campbell
Mark A. Clodfelter
Bruce G. Dew
John W. Holmes
Emma C. Jordan
Michael K. Korenko
Harold E. Krents
M. Margaret McKeown
Phoebe D. Morse
Gael C. Rabb
Alexander R. H. Rodriguez
Kelsey P. Selander
Merrie Spaeth
David J. Vidal
W. Earl Walker

Class of 1981-82

Paul V. Applegarth
Joe L. Barton
Richard E. Birney
Ellen E. Colemire
Wayne Dale Collins
Priscilla H. Douglas
David K. Karnes
Thomas C. Shull
James K. Stewart
H. Patrick Sweeney
George L. Thomas
Myron E. Ullman, III
Mary Anne Q. Wood
Michael E. Zacharia

Class of 1982-83

Catherine L. Anderson
Michael L. Campbell
Paula H. Cholmondeley
Clayton M. Christensen
Jonathan Scott Gration
Paul T. Hasse
Frank G. Klotz
Douglas W. Kmiec
Kathy Stroh Mendoza
Daniel T. Oliver
Sharon I. Richie
William L. Roper
Adis M. Vila
Diane W. Vines

Class of 1983-84

David L. Bere
Elaine L. Chao
Craig P. Coy
Muliufi F. Hannemann
Stephen Harty
James R. Kearl
Joseph R. Lupica
James W. Muller
David A. Neuman
T. Wood Parker
George H. Seldon, Jr.
Kenneth O. Simon
Oren E. Whyche-Shaw

Class of 1984-85

Lew W. Cramer
MacArthur DeShazer
Jose C. Feliciano
Linda W. Hall
Charles L. Hirsch
Thomas C. Leppert
Patrick A. Putignano
Bruce K. Scott
Teresa B. Smith
Richard D. Stamberger
J. Scott Wheeler
J. Robert Wood

Class of 1985-86

John L. Barry
Thomas E. Bennett
Alexander Dimitrief
Karen M. Galatz
Charles R. Kubic
Jerrold T. Lundquist
Mark Timothy Parris
Kien D. Pham
Jeri Eckhart Queenan
Ronald L. Quincy
Charlene C. Quinn
Arnold I. Rachlis
Ann E. Rondeau
Richard P. Sybert

Class of 1986-87

Paul A. Gigot
Kristine A. Langdon
William J. Lennox, Jr.
Meredith A. Neizer
Vicki O'Meara
Michael R. Reopel
Michael C. Ryan
Thomas A. Saponas
Robert G. Schwetje
William L. Webb, III
Diane C. Yu

Class of 1987-88

Arthur J. Athens
Karen S. de Bartolome
Bruce A. Berwick
George M. Drysdale
Jeffrey S. Hall
Robert E. Johnson, Jr.
Alan S. Kopit
David F. Melcher
James L. Nuzzo
A. Mary Schiavo
David M. Webster
John H. Weiland

Class of 1988-89

Bradford B. Baker
Jeffrey W. Colyer
Charles P. Garcia
Jonathan D. George
David E. Greenberg
Nancy J. Kelley
Michael T. Lempres
Alan W. Marty
Mark E. Readinger
Mitchell Reiss
John E. Shephard, Jr.
David L. Simms
Clifford L. Stanley
Patrick M. Walsh

Class of 1989-90

Antonio M. Angotti
Thomas P. Bostick
John W. Danaher
Wade T. Dyke
Gregory P. Hess
Michael D. Klausner
Robert G. Marbut, Jr.
Barry R. McBee
John McKay
John W. Orrison
Daniel B. Poneman
Joyce J. Rayzer
Wayne Tuan
Leigh Warner

Class of 1990-91

Andrew I. Batavia
Samuel D. Brownback
Robert B. Chess
Robert R. Grusky
Will A. Gunn
Randall H. Kehl
Jody A. Greenstone Miller
John W. Miller
Eric M. Phillips
Edward A. Rice,
Joseph E. Samora, Jr.
Kimberly Till

Class of 1991-92

Joseph S. Broz
William B. Caldwell, IV
Margarita M. Colmenares
Darlene L. Cox
Charlene Y. Douglas
Walter S. Gray, IV
Mark R. Hagerott
William F. Hagerty, IV
Patrick T. Harker
Raymond E. Johns, Jr.
Rodney A. McCowan
Matthew L. Miller
Betsy A. Roe
Alison Kutchins Ross
Sally J. Thoman
George H. Young, III

Class of 1992-93

Margaret Belknap
Kurt M. Campbell
Michael B. G. Froman
Steven L. Gill
Lawrence E. Golub
Robert L. Gordon, III
Richard D. Hooker, Jr.
Lawrence F. Jindra
Lloyd E. Kelley
Dennis Murphy
Thomas Nelson
Rana Sampson
Dartainian Warr
William M. Webster, IV
Michael Wing

Class of 1993-94

Paul T. Antony
Suzanne R. Becker
Christopher F. Chyba
Jami Floyd
W. Scott Gould
Kevin V. Grimes
Suzan Johnson Cook
Michael N. Levy
R. Gaynor McCown
Barbara J. Paige
Raul Perea-Henze
Leslie W. Ramirez
David M. Rhodes
Reginald L. Robinson
Martha E. Stark
Todd Ulmer
Roderick K. von Lipsey

Class of 1994-95

Janet B. Abrams
Timothy J. Atkin
Larry J. Berger
S. Lael Brainard
Yvonne E. Campos
Dennis C. Cobb
Philip Hart Cullom
Christopher J. Day
Angela Diaz
Wifredo A. Ferrer
Preston G.Foster
Megan R. Golden
David C. Iglesias
Jeffrey L. Kang
Sharon C. Kiely
Michael Levitan
Marcel T. Thomas

Class of 1995-96

David M. Albala
David K. Edmonds
James J. Eisenhower, III
Michael E. Hatchett
David E. Jones
Teresa Isabel Leger de Fernandez
Robert W. Leland
Peter Lawrence Levin
Cynthia Lillian McCaffrey
Kent S. Pekel
Tanya Martin Pekel
Anthony D. So
Julia C. Vindasius
E. Kinney Zalesne

Class of 1996-97

Brenda G. Berkman
Audrey Choi
Kimberly R. Cornett
Linda Eddleman
Stephanie L. Ferguson
Susan D. Fink
Peter S. Fiske
Lewis P. Long
Mark J. Mathabane
Kevin Monroe
David A. Moore
Robert C. Orr
Bonnie J. Ryan
Stefanie J. Sanford
Elisabeth A. Stock
Loree K. Sutton
Reginald M. Turner
John R. Wood

Class of 1997-98

Amy E. Alving
John C. Burchett
Brad R. Carson
Cheryl L. Dorsey
Sanjay Gupta
Francis J. James
Jon P. Jennings
Terrence K. Kelly
Jamie Frederic Metzl
Sean Eugene O'Connor
Jeffrey M. Prieto
Peter Rundlet
Lois A. Scott
Clifford A. Skelton
Matice J. Wright

Class of 1998-99

Pieter Boelhouwer
Jean Callahan
Leela de Souza
Carlos Del Toro
Stephen England
Alex S. Friedman
Jeffrey S. Glueck
Selma Gomez Orr
Henry B. Hicks, III
Bruce M. McNamer
Kate J. Mehr
Mark Montgomery
James J. O'Connor
Michelle A. Peluso
Clara J. Shin
John K. Tien
Felicia Wong

Class of 1999-2000

Khalid Azim
Esther T. Benjamin
John B. Buxton
Daniel F. Feldman
Juan M. Garcia, III
Sunil Garg
Melissa M. Goldstein
Gary Hall
Jacqueline F. Lain
Christopher M. Moore
Peter F. Najera
Barrye L. Price
Reynaldo A. Valencia
Timothy C. Wu
Lance E. Wyatt
Ariel Zwang

Class of 2000-01

Kathryn Allen Donovan
David A. Aronberg
Scott D. Berns
Richard M. Clark
John Fenzel III
Michael R. Fenzel
John M. Gallagher
Marissa E. Ghez
Katie Hong
Raymond M. Jefferson
David F. Lussier
Lillemor C. McGoldrick
Stuart B. Munsch
Patrick A. Piercey
Kathy T. Ward

Class of 2001-02

Tina Choi
Kimberly A. Connors
Jennifer A. Franke
Kris W. Kobach
Michael S. Lynn
Bruce H. McClintock
Ricardo O. Morales
Steven L. Poizner
Mary Elise Sarotte
Roberta L. Shea
Katherine E. White
Howard Alan Zucker

Class of 2002-03

Cesar A. Aristeiguieta
Balan Rama Ayyar
David A. Carmel
Cesar R. Conde
Heather H. Graham
Richard Greco, Jr.
Eric D. Hothan
Vincent D. McBeth
Jonathan S. Spaner
Daniel S. Sullivan
William J. Thornton
Rajeev V. Venkayya
Barry K. Williams

Class of 2003-04

Ajay K. Amlani
Timothy W. Docking
Garth N. Graham
Jerome R. Loughridge
George A. Pivik
Nazanin Samari-Kermani
Robert J. Smullen
Gina Eileen Stephens
Michael Suk
Erwin J. Tan
Cathy L. Taylor
Thomas R. Williams

Class of 2004-05

Randi D. Burlew
Ronald J. Clark
Wesley P. Hallman
Jerry L. Johnson
Samrat S. Khichi
Patrick J. McClanahan
Patrick S. O'Hanlon
Louis F. O'Neill
Daniel J. Orcutt
Ahmed M. Saeed
Amy Wilkinson
Lauren Zucker

Class of 2005-06

Rodney D. Bullard
John Daniel Caine
Eric R. Greitens
Jennifer A. Jacobs
Sean P. McLaughlin
Steven L. Parker
Keith A. Pellegrini
Robert L. Reffkin
Michael W. Studeman
Cory T. Wilson
Kenneth R. Zeff
Laurie C. Zephyrin

Class of 2006-07

Christian Caballero
Jason Scott Dean
Jeffrey William Eggers
Miguel Damian Howe
Eugene J. Huang
Bedouin Leclerc Joseph
Frederick William Kacher
Westley Watende Moore
Jocelyn Jones Pickford
George Ruiz
Lena Sene
Mark DuBois Smith
Jeffrey Daniel Stern
Mark Vincent Vlasic

Class of 2007-08

Jaime Areizaga
Louis Bremer
Patrick Conway
Bobbi Doorenbos
Dawn Dunlop
John Patrick Gallagher
Stacey Hawkins
Julissa Marenco
Travis Matheson
Anne Neuberger
Eric Patterson
Jaewon Ryu
Kristine Singler
Andrew Smarick
Kathryn Spletstoser

Class of 2008-09

Brian Alexander
Margaret Angell
Daniel Fletcher
J. Nadine Gracia
Michael Hayes
Sarita James
Ryan Janovic
David Loaiza
Nicole M. E. Malachowski
Christopher Meyer
Eyrique Miller
David Rawlinson
Jason Snyder
Everett S. Spain

Class of 2009-10

Laura Bacon
Nicole Campbell
Jonathan Finer
Zheng Huang
Kellee James
Sarah Johnson
Rob Lyman
Anish Mahajan
Mehret Mandefro
Annie Maxwell
Emil Michael
Kendric Robbins
Marc Sternberg
Adam Taylor
Raúl Torrez


Quotes

"A hundred years from now, when historians look back... I hope very much that they will be able to say: There, once again, was an era when the young men and the young women of America and their Government belonged to each other—really belonged to each other in fact and in spirit."
Lyndon B. Johnson
October 3, 1964

See all »